Program

Plenary Speakers

Monday 13th May 2013, 10-11 am.
Alec Marantz (New York University). Locating the Verbal Root (Marantz (pdf.)).
Tuesday 14th May 2013, 14-15 am.
Elisabeth Engberg-Pedersen (University of Copenhagen). Effects of modality on language structure: clauses in sign languages (Engberg-Pedersen (pdf.)).
Wednesday 15th May 2013, 14-15 am.
Hans-Martin Gärtner (Hungarian Academy of Sciences). Organizing the Hunt for Special and Minor Sentence Types (Gaertner (pdf.)).

Program overview(updatedMay10)

SCL25_program(updatedMay10)

Monday May 13
9:00  REGISTRATION: University Main Building
9:45  OPENING: University Main Building, Main room

Workshop 1: Language Change in Real Time.

Frans Gregersen (LANCHART, University of Copenhagen), Helge Sandøy (University of Bergen) & Höskuldur Thráinsson (University of Iceland).

Monday 13th May 2013
Room 207

  • 11:30-12:00. Tore Kristiansen (LANCHART, University of Copenhagen). Language Attitudes in Real Time (Kristiansen (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Kristján Árnason (University of Iceland). The Folk Linguistics of Phonological Variation in Icelandic and Faroese (Arnason (pdf)).
  • LUNCH
  • 14:00-14:30. Janus Spindler Møller (University of Copenhagen) & Liva Hyttel-Sørensen (University of Copenhagen). Metalinguistic Attitudes in Studies of Language Use and Language Development (Moller_HyttelSorensen (pdf)).
  • 14:30-15:00. Edit Bugge (University of Bergen). Language Change in Real Time or Failed Intergenerational Language Transmission? 60 years of recordings from one Romsdal family (Bugge (pdf)). 
  • 15:00-15:30. Frans Gregersen (LANCHART, University of Copenhagen). Apparently a Good Idea? Age grading, apparent time and real time in the case of the raising of [ɛ] in Copenhagen from 1986-87 to 2006-07 (Gregersen (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Margrét Guðmundsdóttir (University of Iceland). Linguistic Temptations – How tempting are different phonological changes in Icelandic? (Gudmundsdottir (pdf))
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Marie Maegaard (University of Copenhagen) & Torben Juel Jensen (University of Copenhagen). Participles in Jutland – A real time study of regionalization and standardization (Maegaard_Jensen (pdf)).
  • 17:00-17:30. Matthew Whelpton (University of Iceland), Sigríður Sigurjónsdóttir (University of Iceland) & Þórhallur Eyþórsson (University of Iceland). Grammatical Change in Real Time? The New Impersonal/Passive in Icelandic (Whelpton_Sigurjonsdottir_Eythorsson (pdf)).
  • 17:30-18:00. Tanya Karoli Christensen (University of Copenhagen). Socially Significant Semantic Variation – On a shift in young people’s use of epistemic adverbs in modern spoken Danish (Christensen (pdf)). 

Tuesday 14th May 2013
Room 207

  • 9:30-10:00. Höskuldur Thráinsson (University of Iceland). Testing an “Apparent Time Prediction” in Real Time (Thrainsson (pdf)). 
  • 10:00-10:30. Ragnhild Anderson (University of Bergen). From Teens to Grownups – A real time study in a suburb of Bergen (Anderson (pdf)). 
  • COFFEE.
  • 11:00-11:30. Randi Neteland (University of Bergen). Longitudinal Studies of New Dialect Formation – A study of industrial towns in Western Norway (Neteland (pdf)). 
  • 11:30-12:00. Helge Sandøy (University of Bergen). Sources of Dialect Change (Sandoy (pdf)). 

Workshop 2: Foundations of Language Standardization

Ásta Svavarsdóttir (The Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies) & Guðrún Þórhallsdóttir (University of Iceland).

Tuesday 14th May 2013
Room 207

  • 15:00-15:30. Magnus Breder Birkenes (Philipp University of Marburg) & Jürg Fleischer (Philipp University of Marburg). The neuter singular as a gender resolution form: the differing cases of Norwegian (Nynorsk) and German standardization (Birkenes_Fleischer (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Ari Páll Kristinsson (The Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies). Shaky foundations of standardization or tempest in the Icelandic teapot? (Kristinsson (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Vanessa Isenmann (University of Iceland). The impact of CMC (Computer Mediated Communication) on Icelandic written language (Isenmann (pdf)). 
  • 17:00-17:30. Kristín Bjarnadóttir (The Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies) & Jón Friðrik Daðason (The Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies). Standardization, prescription, description and theory: Icelandic inflection (Bjarnadottir_Dadason (pdf)).

Wednesday 15th May 2013
Room 207

  • 11:00-11:30. Jóhannes Bjarni Sigtryggsson (The Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies). Phonological and morphological variants in 19th century Icelandic (Sigtryggsson (pdf)). 
  • 11:30-12:00. Stephan Elspaß (University of Salzburg) & Konstantin Niehaus (University of Salzburg). Exploring the standardisation of a modern pluriareal language. Proposals for the use of newspaper texts in historical linguistics (Elspass_Niehaus (pdf)). 
  • 12:00-12:30. Heimir Freyr Viðarsson (University of  Iceland). Variation in embedded verb-adverb placement as a mirror to 19th century standardisation (Vidarsson (pdf)). 
  • LUNCH
  • PLENARY SPEAKER – 14-15 am. Main Room/Hátíðarsalur. Hans-Martin Gärtner (Hungarian Academy of Sciences). Organizing the Hunt for Special and Minor Sentence Types (Gaertner (pdf.)).
  • 15:00-15:30. Cecilia Hedlund (SOFI, Uppsala). The South Lappish Book Language –  an attempt to create a standard Sámi language in the 18th century (Hedlund (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Rik Vosters (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Erasmus University College Brussels) & Gijsbert Rutten (Leiden University). Death and afterlife of bipartite negation in Dutch. Language change and the effectiveness of norms (Vosters_Rutten (pdf)). 
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Doris Stolberg (Institute for the German Language, Mannheim). When a standard language goes colonial: Language attitudes, language planning, and destandardization during German colonialism (Stolberg (pdf)). 
  • 17:00-17:30. Veturliði Óskarsson (Uppsala University). Loanwords in Icelandic 19th century private letters (Oskarsson (pdf)).

Workshop 3: Abstractness in Phonology

Haukur Þorgeirsson (University of Iceland).

Wednesday 15th May
Room 50

  • 9:30-10:00. Martin Krämer (University of Tromsø). English nasalized vowels, and abstract underlying representations in Optimality Theory (Kramer (pdf)).
  • 10:00-10:30. Kristján Árnason (University of Iceland). Structure preservation and morphophonemics (Arnason (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 11:00-11:30. Markus Pöchtrager (Bogaziçi University, Istanbul). Beyond the Segment (Pöchtrager (pdf)).
  • 11:30-12:00. Haukur Þorgeirsson (University of Iceland). The case against poetic evidence for abstract phonology (Þorgeirsson (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Gunnar Ólafur Hansson (University of British Columbia). Alternations, allomorphy and abstractness: Icelandic U-Umlaut revisited (Hansson (pdf)).
  • LUNCH
  • PLENARY SPEAKER – 14-15 am. Main Room/Hátíðarsalur. Hans-Martin Gärtner (Hungarian Academy of Sciences). Organizing the Hunt for Special and Minor Sentence Types (Gaertner (pdf.)).
  • 15:00-15:30. Jón Símon Markússon (University of Iceland). Does u-umlaut have anything to do with u? The case against phonological interpretation of a/ö alternations in Icelandic (Markusson (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Kevin Gabbard (University of Tromsø). Evidence for Radical Abstractness in Somali (Gabbard (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Alexander Piperski (Moscow State University). The Study of Linguistic Complexity as a Challenge for Phonology (Piperski (pdf)).
  • 17:00-17:30. Linda Heimisdóttir (Cornell University). The Role of Syllable Structure in the Distribution of Icelandic Aspiration (Heimisdottir (pdf)). 

Workshop 4: Formal Ways of Analyzing Variation

Anton Karl Ingason (University of Pennsylvania) & Einar Freyr Sigurðsson (University of Pennsylvania).

Tuesday 14th May 2013
Room 220

  • 15:00-15:30. Raffaella Zanuttini (Yale University) & Judy Bernstein (William Paterson University). Indefinite subjects and negation in Appalachian English (Zanuttini_Bernstein (pdf)). 
  • 15:30-16:00. Brynhildur Stefánsdóttir (University of Iceland). By-phrases in the new passive (Stefansdottir (pdf)). 
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Meredith Tamminga (University of Pennsylvania). Corpus evidence for diachronic shifts in persistence asymmetries (Tamminga (pdf)). 
  • 17:00-17:30. Andries Coetzee (University of Michigan). Bridging the Gap: Grammatical and Non-Grammatical Factors in Phonological Variation (Coetzee (pdf)). 
  • 17:30-18:00. Iris Edda Nowenstein (University of Iceland). Intraspeaker variation in subject case: Icelandic (Nowenstein (pdf)). 

Wednesday 15th May 2013

  • 9:00-9:30. Joel Wallenberg (Newcastle University) & Josef Fruehwald (University of Pennsylvania): Optionality is Stable Variation is Competing Grammars (Fruehwald_Wallenberg (pdf)). 
  • 9:30-10:00. Marit Westergaard (CASTL, University of Tromsø). The acquisition of Linguistics Variation: What is and isn’t innate? (Westergaard (pdf)).
  • 10:00-10:30. Christina Tortora (City University of New York). A multiple grammars approach to intraspeaker variation in verb movement in English questions (Tortora (pdf)). 
  • COFFEE
  • 11:00-11:30. Michelle Sheehan (University of Cambridge). Towards a parameter hierarchy for alignment (Sheehan (pdf)).
  • 11:30-12:00. Theresa Biberauer (University of Cambridge & Stellenbosch University), Ian Roberts (University of Cambridge) & Michelle Sheehan (University of Cambridge). Mafioso Parameters and the Limits of Syntactic Variation (Biberauer_Roberts_Sheehan (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Björn Lundquist (CASTL, University of Tromsø). Co-variation without parameters: on the loss of argumental simplex reflexives (Lundquist (pdf)). 
  • LUNCH
  • PLENARY SPEAKER – 14-15 am. Main Room/Hátíðarsalur. Hans-Martin Gärtner (Hungarian Academy of Sciences). Organizing the Hunt for Special and Minor Sentence Types (Gaertner (pdf.)).
  • 15:00-15:30. Caitlin Light (The University of York). On the “variable” behaviour of object topicalization in Germanic (Light (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Caroline Heycock (University of Edinburgh) & Joel Wallenberg (Newcastle University) Variation in the structure of subordinate clauses and the instability of V toT in Scandinavian (Heycock_Wallenberg (pdf)). 
  • COFFEE.
  • 16:30-17:00. Øystein Vangsnes (CASTL, University of Tromsø). Variation and change in indexicals by Nanosyntax (Vangsnes (pdf)). 
  • 17:00-17:30. Gertjan Postma (Meertens Institute, Amsterdam). Differentiating core and peripheral syntactic data using algebraic methods (Postma (pdf)). 

Workshop 5: Information structure in Scandinavian languages

Elisabet Engdahl (University of Gothenburg) & Maia Andréasson (University of Gothenburg).

Tuesday 14th May 2013
Room 225

  • 15:00-15:30. Introduction
  • 15:30-16:00. Nomi Erteschik-Shir (Ben-Gurion University). The information structure of superiority (Erteschik-Shir (pdf)). 
  • COFFEE.
  • 16:30-17:00. Valéria Molnár (Lund University). Stylistic Fronting and Discourse (Molnar (pdf)). 
  • 17:00-17:30. Anisa Schardl (University of Massachusetts Amherst). Structured QUD: evidence from a discourse particle in Finnish (Schardl (pdf)).
  • 17:30-18:00. Trine Egebakken (University of Oslo). Topicalization of the VP-anaphor det in spoken Norwegian (Egebakken (pdf)).  

Wednesday 15th May 2013
Room 225

  • 9:30-10:00. Ásgrímur Angantýsson (University of Akureyri). Embedded topicalization and verb/adverb fronting in the Scandinavian languages (Angantysson (pdf)). 
  • 10:00-10:30. Filippa Lindahl (University of Gothenburg) & Elisabet Engdahl (University of Gothenburg). Continuing and expanding topics (Lindahl_Engdahl (pdf)). 
  • COFFEE
  • 11:00-11:30. Kristine Bentzen (University of Tromsø), Merete Anderssen (University of Tromsø) & Christian Waldmann (Umeå University). Object Shift in spoken Mainland Scandinavian (Bentzen_Anderssen_Waldmann (pdf)). 
  • 11:30-12:00. Bjarne Ørsnes (Copenhagen Business School). Information structure and non-canonical complements (Oersnes (pdf)). 
  • 12:00-12:30. Maia Andréasson (University of Gothenburg). Accessibility and contrast in North Germanic object shift (Andreasson (pdf)). 

Workshop 6: Language Change and Linguistic Variation in the Medieval North

Haraldur Bernharðsson (University of Iceland)

Monday 13th May 2013
Room 50

  • 11:30-12:00. Ivar Berg (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)). The marked case: A case study in morphological change (Berg (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Javier Martin Arista (University of La Rioja). Semantic compatibiltiy in Old English suffixation (Arista (pdf)).
  • LUNCH
  • 14:00-14:30. Ulla Stroh-Wollin (Uppsala University). The definite suffix: different origins – uniform outcome (Stroh-Wollin (pdf)).
  • 14:30-15:00. Kristina Kotcheva (University of Konstanz) & Nicole Dehé (University of Konstanz). Prosody in historical corpora: Evidence from North Germanic (Kotcheva_Dehe (pdf)).
  • 15:00-15:30. Aaron Freeman (University of Pennsylvania). On the Loss of the Instrumental Case in Old English (Freeman (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Giovanni Verri (University of Iceland).Transcribing a 14th Century text in the late 1680es (Verri (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Raquel Vea Escarza (University of La Rioja). Meaning construction and secondary lexical functions. The formation of Old English nouns and adjectives (Vea (pdf)).
  • 17:00-17:30. Haraldur Bernharðsson (University of Iceland). Medieval Orthography and Language Change in Real Time (Bernhardsson (pdf)).

Workshop 7: Syntax and Semantics of Adjectives

Alexander Pfaff (CASTL, University of Tromsø)

Monday 13th May 2013
Room 225

  • 11:30-12:00.Petra Sleeman (University of Amsterdam). Adjectival positions in Germanic and Romance (Sleeman (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30.Franc Marušič (University of Nova Gorica) & Rok Žaucer (University of Nova Gorica). Some adjectives that appear even higher than numerals (Marusic_Zaucer (pdf)).
  • LUNCH
  • 14:00-14:30. Paweł Rutkowski (University of Warsaw). Postnominal adjectives in Polish (Rutkowski (pdf)).
  • 14:30-15:00. Melania S. Masià (ILLA-CSIC). What’s in prenominal Position? Non-intersective adjectives in Spanish (Masia (pdf)).
  • 15:00-15:30. Artemis Alexiadou (University of Stuttgart). Restrictive adjectival modification and nominal ellipsis (Alexiadou (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Harry Perridon (University of Amsterdam). Superlatives and definiteness (Perridon (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Julia Bacskai-Atkari (University of Potsdam). Extended projections of adjectives and comparative deletion (Bacskai-Atkari (pdf)).

Tuesday 14th May 2013
Room 225

  • 9:00-9:30. Antonio Fábregas (University of Tromsø). Towards a syntactic account of affix combinations- deadjectival nouns and denominal adjectives (Fabregas (pdf)).
  • 9:30-10:00. Tabea Ihsane (University of Geneva) & Petra Sleeman (University of Amsterdam). Gender agreement in French and phase theory (Ihsane_Sleeman (pdf)).
  • 10:00-10:30. Giuliana Giusti (University Ca’ Foscari Venice). Is AP a phase? (Giusti (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 11:00-11:30. Jim Wood (Yale University) & Einar Freyr Sigurðsson (University of Pennsylvania).Icelandic deverbal adjectives and case-alternations (Wood_Sigurdsson (pdf)).
  • 11:30-12:00. Alexander Pfaff (CASTL, University of Tromsø). Strong inflection in Icelandic (Pfaff (pdf)).

Workshop 8: Morphosyntactic Variation and Change in Germanic

Tonya Kim Dewey (University of Bergen), Jóhanna Barðdal (University of Bergen) & Carlee Arnett (University of California UC Davis)

Monday 13th May 2013
Room 229

  • 11:30-12:00. Beatrice Primus (University of Cologne). Agentivity and Telicity: Variation with Intransitive Verbs (Primus (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Carlee Arnett (University of California) & Tonya Kim Dewey (University of Bergen). Motion Verbs in Old Saxon with the Oblique Subject Construction: A Semantic Analysis (Arnett_Dewey (pdf)).
  • LUNCH
  • 14:00-14:30. Peter Siemund (University of Hamburg). The emergence of English reflexive verbs: An analysis based on the Oxford English Dictionary (Siemund (pdf)).
  • 14:30-15:00. Robert Cloutier (University of Amsterdam). Old English hātte/hātton: Anomalous relic or integrated verbal forms? (Cloutier (pdf)).
  • 15:00-15:30. Matthew Whelpton (University of Iceland). Icelandic and the Typology of Resultatives (Whelpton (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Liz Christie (Carleton University) & Ida Toivonen (Carleton University). The argument status of result phrases (Christie_Toivonen (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Heimir Freyr Viðarsson (University of Iceland).New perspectives on word order variation in Icelandic ditransitives: a diachronic corpus study (Vidarsson (pdf)).
  • 17:00-17:30. Timothy Colleman (Ghent University) & Tim Geleyn (Ghent University). The emergence of the Dutch prepositional dative construction (Colleman_Geleyn (pdf)).

Tuesday 14th May 2013
Room 231

  •  9:00-9:30. Willem Hollmann (Lancaster University). Word classes in English and Dutch: Listening to phonological evidence (Hollmann (pdf)).
  • 9:30-10:00. Eric Lander (Ghent University). What Gothic can tell us about the origins of the NWGmc reinforced demonstrative (Lander (pdf)).
  • 10:00-10:30. Marc Pierce (University of Texas at Austin) & Hans C. Boas (University of Texas at Austin). Gender assignment in Texas German (Pierce_Boas (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 11:00-11:30. Joseph Salmons (University of Wisconsin), Alyson Sewell (University of Wisconsin), Joshua Bosquette (University of Wisconsin), Benjamin Frey (University of Wisconsin), Daniel Nützel (Indiana University-Purdue University) & Michael Putnam (Penn State University). Cousins growing closer? Variation and change in American German and American English gapping (SalmonsEtAl (pdf)).
  • 11:30-12:00. Tonya Kim Dewey (University of Bergen), Stephen Mark Carey (University of Minnesota, Morris) & Adam Oberlin (University of Bergen). Explaining Variation between the Accusative and Dative Subject Constructions in Early Germanic (DeweyEtAl (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Jóhanna Barðdal (University of Bergen), Carlee Arnett (University of California), Stephen Mark Carey (University of Minnesota, Morris), Tonya Kim Dewey (University of Bergen), Thórhallur Eythórsson (University of Iceland), Gard B. Jenset (Bergen University College, Oxford University), Adam Oberlin & Guus Kroonen. The Evolution of Dative Subjects from Proto-Germanic to the Earliest Germanic Daughters (BarddalEtAl (pdf)).

Workshop 9: Sign Linguistics

Rannveig Sverrisdóttir (University of Iceland)

Tuesday 14th May 2013
Main room/Hátíðarsalur  
                                                         

  • 9:00-9:30. Graham H. Turner (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh). Sign Linguistics and Deaf Capital (Turner (pdf)).
  • 9:30-10:00. Paweł Rutkowski (University of Warsaw), Joanna Łacheta (University of Warsaw), Piotr Mostowski (University of Warsaw), Sylwia Łozińska (University of Warsaw) & Joanna Filipczak (University of Warsaw). What Corpus Data Can and Cannot Tell Us about Sign Language.
  • 10:00-10:30. Kristín Lena Þorvaldsdóttir (Communication Centre for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Iceland) & Rannveig Sverrisdóttir (University of Iceland). Why is the SKY BLUE? On color signs in Icelandic sign Language (Thorvaldsdottir_Sverrisdottir (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 11:00-11:30. Elísa Guðrún Brynjólfsdóttir (University of Iceland) & Jóhannes Gísli Jónsson (University of Iceland). Wh-questions and V2 in ÍTM (Brynjolfsdottir_Jonsson (pdf)).
  • 11:30-12:00. Pawel Rutkowski (University of Warsaw), Sylwia Łozińska (University of Warsaw), Joanna Łacheta (University of Warsaw) & Małgorzata Czajkowska-Kisil (University of Warsaw). Is PJM SVO or SOV? (Pawel_Łozińska_Łacheta_Czajkowska-Kisil (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Jana Hosemann (University of Göttingen) & Annika Herrmann (University of Göttingen). Do signers activate „Maus“ while seeing [a particular sign]? Second language activation during first language processing (Hosemann_Herrmann (pdf)).
  • LUNCH
  • PLENARY SPEAKER – 14-15 am. Main Room/Hátíðasalur. Elisabeth Engberg-Pedersen (University of Copenhagen). Effects of modality on language structure: clauses in sign languages.
  • 15:00-15:30. Markus Steinbach (University of Göttingen) & Roland Pfau (University of Amsterdam). A Natural History of Sign Language Negation (Pfau_Steinbach (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Vibeke Bø (Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences). Verb Sandwich Constructions in Norwegian Sign Language (Bo (pdf)).

Workshop 10: Syntactic Variation in Scandinavia

Halldór Ármann Sigurðsson (Lund University) & Jim Wood (Yale University)

Monday 13th May 2013
Room 220

  • 11:30-12:00. Irene Franco (Leiden University) & Eefje Boef (Centre for General Linguistics (ZAS), Berlin). On the morphosyntax of complementizertrace effects (Franco_Boef (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Dianne Jonas (University of Frankfurt). Embedded Verb Second in Faroese (Jonas (pdf)).
  • LUNCH
  • 14:00-14:30. Marit Julien (Lund University). The Force of V2 revisited (Julien (pdf)).
  • 14:30-15:00. Halldór Ármann Sigurðsson (Lund University). Swedish Case Marking (Sigurðsson (pdf)).
  • 15:00-15:30. Jeffrey Parrott (Visiting Researcher, LANCHART Centre (DGCSS), University of Copenhagen). Fieldwork report on case variation in northern Sweden and Bornholm (Parrott (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Jim Wood (Yale University). Moving dependent accusatives into the subject position (Wood (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Florian Schäfer (University of Stuttgart).The status of Burzio’s Generalization in the New Passive and in Fate Accusatives (Schafer (pdf)).
  • 17:00-17:30. Helge Lødrup (University of Oslo). Long passives in Norwegian (Lodrup (pdf)).
  • 17:30-18:00. Anton Karl Ingason (University of Pennsylvania). The Icelandic Causation of Experience Construction (Ingason (pdf)).

Tuesday 14th May 2013
Room 220

  • 9:00-9:30. Mari Nygård (University College in Trondheim) & Tor A. Åfarli (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)). An Analysis of Variation and Stability in Gender Assignment to Nouns (Nygard_Afarli (pdf)).
  • 9:30-10:00. Ivona Kučerova (McMaster University). On the role of local movement in LongDistance Agreement in Icelandic (Kucerova (pdf)).
  • 10:00-10:30. Anders Holmberg (Newcastle University). Adverbs and the scope of negation in questions and answers (Holmberg (pdf)).

Workshop 11: Syntactic Issues in Language Acquisition

Sigríður Sigurjónsdóttir (University of Iceland)

Wednesday 15th May 2013
Room 231

  • 9:00-9:30. Nina Hyams (University of California (UCLA)) & Jessica Rett (University of California (UCLA)). Copy raising and evidentiality: A view from child language (Rett_Hyams (pdf)).
  • 9:30-10:00. Sonja Eisenbeiss (University of Essex). On the acquisition of possessives in English and other languages (Eisenbeiss (pdf)).
  • 10:00-10:30. Margreet Van Koert (University of Amsterdam), Olaf Koeneman (Radboud University of Nijmegen), Fred Weerman (University of Amsterdam) & Aafke Hulk (University of Amsterdam). A reinterpretation of the Quantificational Asymmetry (vanKoert_Koeneman_Weerman_Hulk (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 11:00-11:30. Aviya Hacohen (University of Cyprus) & Jeannette Schaeffer (University of Amsterdam). On the grammatical mass/count distinction in Hebrew child language – Language Change? (Hacohen_Schaeffer (pdf)).
  • 11:30-12:00. Sigríður Sigurjónsdóttir (University of Iceland). Acquisition of the New Impersonal Construction in Icelandic (Sigurjonsdottir (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Cecile Mckee (University of Arizona), Dana McDaniel (University of Southern Maine) & Merrill Garrett (University of Arizona). Children´s sentence-planning seen through dysfluency and rate data (McKee_McDaniel_Garrett (pdf)).
  • LUNCH
  • PLENARY SPEAKER – 14-15 am. Main Room/Hátíðarsalur. Hans-Martin Gärtner (Hungarian Academy of Sciences). Organizing the Hunt for Special and Minor Sentence Types (Gaertner (pdf.)).
  • 15:00-15:30. María Ángeles Escobar Álvarez (The National Distance Education University (UNED)) & Ismael Iván Teomiro García (The National Distance Education University (UNED)). The acquisition of low applicatives and dative “se” in L1 Spanish (Escobar_Teomiro (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Yulia Rodina (CASTL, University of Tromsø) & Marit Westergaard (CASTL, University of Tromsø). On the role of input in bilingual Norwegian/Russian acquisition of grammatical gender (Rodina_Westergaard (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Kristine Bentzen (CASTL, University of Tromsø). Crosslinguistic influence in bilingual acquisition: How English can become a V2 language (Bentzen (pdf)).
  • 17:00-17:30. Sigríður Björnsdóttir (University of Iceland).The acquisition of verb second in Icelandic as a Second Language (Bjornsdottir (pdf)).

Workshop 12: Argument Realisation of GET, GIVE, PUT and TAKE Verbs in Functionally Motivated Approaches

Gudrun Rawoens (University of Gent), Brian Nolan (Institute of Technology, Blanchardstown, Dublin), Elke Diedrichsen (Google Labs, European Headquarters, Dublin) & Ilona Tragel (University of Tartu)

Monday 13th May 2013
Room 52

  • 11:30-12:00. Gudrun Rawoens (University of Gent), Brian Nolan (Institute of Technology Blanchardstown, Dublin), Elke Diedrichsen (Google Labs, European Headquarters, Dublin) & Ilona Tragel (University of Tartu).Issues with argument realisation and syntactic variation of GET, GIVE, PUT and TAKE verbs in functionally motivated approaches (Rawoens_Nolan_Diedrichsen_Tragel (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Ruprecht von Waldenfels (University of Bern).Grammaticalized GIVE in Slavic between drift and contact: causative, modal, imperative and mood (vonWaldenfels (pdf)).
  • LUNCH
  • 14:00-14:30. Jeremy Collins (Radboud University). ‘Give’ and semantic Maps (Collins (pdf)).
  • 14:30-15:00. Foong Ha Yap (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Weirong Chen (CRLAO, EHESS, Paris) & Tak-Sum Wong (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University). Valence-reducing phenomena concerning GIVE and TAKE in Chinese (Yap_Chen_Wong (pdf)).
  • 15:00-15:30. Natalia Levshina (Phillips University of Marburg), Thomas Mayer (Phillips University of Marburg) & Michael Cysouw (Phillips University of Marburg). GIVE it a go: TAKE parallel corpora, PUT some statistics, and GET crosslinguistic comparisons! (Levshina_Mayer_Cysouw (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. XuPing Li (CRLAO, EHESS, Paris) HOLD-OBTAIN-TAKE as GIVE in Gan Chinese (Li (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Aoife Finn (Trinity College Dublin). Complex issues in the realisation of GIVE and TAKE verbs in Māori (Finn (pdf)).

Tuesday 14th May 2013
Room 52

  • 9:00-9:30. Ewa D. Zakrzewska (University of Amsterdam). GIVE in Bohairic Coptic (Zakrzewska (pdf)).
  • 9:30-10:00. Sing Sing Ngai (EHESS, Paris). The argument structure, multi-functionality and grammaticalisation pathways of the GET verb in the Shaowu dialect (Ngai (pdf)).
  • 10:00-10:30. Elitzur Dattner (Tel Aviv University).Two Ways of Giving in Hebrew: A Construction Grammar Account of Hebrew Dative Constructions (Dattner (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 11:00-11:30. John Newman (University of Alberta). Holistic giving: Towards a unified account of the behavior of GIVE predicates (Newman (pdf)).
  • 11:30-12:00. Jone Bruno (Trinity College Dublin). Morphological, syntactic and semantic interface of verb GIVE in Lithuanian (Bruno (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Külli Habicht (University of Tartu) & Ilona Tragel (University of Tartu). Estonian võtma ’take’ in two infinitive construtions (Habicht_Tragel (pdf)).

General Session – Syntax

Tuesday 14th  May 2013
Room 229

  •  9:00-9:30. Kristin Melum Eide (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)) & Guro Busterud (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)). Binding of reflexives in second language acquisition: The relevance of finiteness morphology (Eide_Busterud (pdf)).
  • 9:30-10:00. Anna Wolleb (University of Tromsø). Crosslinguistic priming in Norwegian-English bilingual children (Wolleb (pdf)).
  • 10:00-10:30. Natalia Mitrofanova (CASTL, University of Tromsø). Learning to talk about motion and space: a pilot study of early locative utterances in Russian (Mitrofanova (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 11:00-11:30. Joost Kremers (University of Göttingen) Clitics in a parallel architecture (Kremers (pdf)).
  • 11:30-12:00. Anne Bjerre (University of Southern Denmark). Danish Non-specific Free Relatives (Bjerre (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Øystein Vangsnes (CASTL, University of Tromsø). Measureless quantificational exclamatives in North Germanic (Vangsnes (pdf)).
  • LUNCH
  • PLENARY SPEAKER – 14-15 am. Main Room/Hátíðasalur. Elisabeth Engberg-Pedersen (University of Copenhagen).Effects of modality on language structure: clauses in sign languages.
  • 15:00-15:30.Matthew Reeve (UCL). Ellipsis without movement in premodified reduced it-clefts (Reeve (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Serge Minor (CASTL, University of Tromsø). Phi-features and Indices on Pronouns (Minor (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Peter Svenonius (CASTL, University of Tromsø). Dative Case Licensers in Four Nordic Languages (Svenonius (pdf)).
  • 17:00-17:30. Tammer Castro (University of Tromsø). An alternative perspective on the Interface Hypothesis: the case of attrition in Brazilian Portuguese (Castro (pdf)).
  • 17:30-18:00. Ane Odria (University of the Basque Country), Beatriz Fernández (University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU)) & Milan Rezac (CNRS-IKER UMR 5478). When Basque and Spanish met: a micro- and macrocomparative approach to DOM (Odria_Fernandez_Rezac (pdf)).

Wednesday 15th May 2013
Room 229

  • 9:00-9:30. Marit Julien (Lund University). High and low inceptives in North Sámi (Julien (pdf)).
  • 9:30-10:00. Janne Bondi Johannessen (University of Oslo). Two imperative types in all the Scandinavian languages (Johannessen (pdf)).
  • 10:00-10:30. Kristin Melum Eide (Norwegian University of Technology and Science (NTNU)) & Arnstein Hjelde (Østfold University College). V2 and non-V2 in Norwegian varieties spoken in the American Midwest (Eide_Hjelde (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 11:00-11:30. Emilio Servidio (University of Siena). Italian polarity fragments and the nature of nonsententials (Servidio (pdf)).
  • 11:30-12:00. Christine Meklenborg Salvesen (University of Oslo). Topics and verb movement in Norwegian (Salvesen (pdf)).
  • 12:00-12:30. Serge Minor (CASTL, University of Tromsø) & Natalia Mitrofanova (CASTL, University of Tromsø). Locative Modifiers and the Event Structure of Prefixed Verbs in Russian (Minor_Mitrofanova (pdf)).
  • LUNCH
  • PLENARY SPEAKER – 14-15 am. Main Room/Hátíðarsalur. Hans-Martin Gärtner (Hungarian Academy of Sciences). Organizing the Hunt for Special and Minor Sentence Types (Gaertner (pdf.)).
  • 15:00-15:30. Nomi Erteschik-Shir (Ben Gurion University) & Gunlög Josefsson (Lund University). Prosody – a source of word-order microparameters (Erteschik-Shir_Josefsson (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Ismael Teomiro (The National Distance Education University (UNED)). Low applicatives that take scope over denominal verbs (Teomiro (pdf)). 

General Session – Phonology

Tuesday 14th May 2013
Room 231

  • 15:00-15:30. David Eddington (Brigham Young University). An Experimental Approach to Ambisyllabicity in English (Eddington (pdf)). 
  • 15:30-16:00. Klaus Geyer (University of Southern Denmark). Systematising the diphthongs of Finnish by using their static and dynamic characteristics (Geyer (pdf)).
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Anja Schüppert (University of Groningen), Nanna Haug Hilton (University of Groningen), Charlotte Gooskens (University of Groningen) & Vincent Van Heuven (Leiden University). Making sense of sloppy speech: Do Danish-speaking listeners behave differently than Dutch-speaking? (Schuppert_Hilton_Gooskens_VanHeuven (pdf)).
  • 17:00-17:30. Hans Basbøll (University of Southern Denmark). Lexical Specification of Stød and Non-Stød (Basboll (pdf)).
  • 17:30-18:00. Miguel Vázquez-Larruscain (Telemark University College). No tonal roots for stød in Scandinavia (Vazquez-Larruscain (pdf)).

General Session – Morphology/Syntax

Monday 13th May 2013
Room 218

  • 12:00-12:30. Gísli Rúnar Harðarson (University of Connecticut). Peeling the onion: on domains and semantic hierarchies in Icelandic compounds (Hardarson (pdf)).
  • LUNCH
  • 14:00-14:30. Peter Svenonius (CASTL, University of Tromsø) & Ida Larsson (Stockholm University). English and Scandinavian participles and the Syntax-Morphology interface (Svenonius_Larsson (pdf)).
  • 14:30-15:00. Hans Götzsche (Aalborg University). Some remarks on word formation in Danish (Götzsche (pdf)).
  • 15:00-15:30. Ellert Jóhannsson (Old Norse Prose Dictionary at University of Copenhagen). Some Changes in Icelandic Verb Endings (Johannsson (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Sabina Matyiku (Yale University). Motivating Movement: The Case of Negative Inversion in West Texas English (Matyiku (pdf)).

General Session – Historical

Monday 13th May 2013
Room 231

  • 14:00-14:30. Eric Lander (Ghent University) & Liliane Haegeman (Ghent University). Some ‘NP properties’ in Old Norse (Lander_Haegeman (pdf)).
  • 14:30-15:00. David Håkansson (Uppsala University) & Johan Brandtler (Ghent University). From Head to Spec: Negation in First Position in Swedish (Hakansson_Brandtler (pdf)). 
  • 15:00-15:30. Gunlög Josefsson (Lund University). Pancake sentences and gender system changes in Mainland Scandinavian (Josefsson (pdf)). 
  • 15:30-16:00. Serena Danesi (University of Bergen). Possessors, Experiencers and the Dative-like Genitive in Sanskrit (Danesi (pdf)). 
  • COFFEE
  • 16:30-17:00. Sigríður Sæunn Sigurðardóttir (University of Iceland). How to do things with speech acts. An example from the Old Icelandic Morkinskinna (Sigurdardottir (pdf)).
  • 17:00-17:30. Hanne Martine Eckhoff (University of Oslo). Definiteness without definiteness: evidence from Old Church Slavonic (Eckhoff (pdf)).

General Session – Syntax/Semantics

Tuesday 14th May 2013
Room 218

  • 15:00-15:30. Robin Cooper (University of Gothenburg). Taste predicates, judgements and attitudes (Cooper (pdf)).
  • 15:30-16:00. Thorstein Fretheim (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)). Unstressed demonstrative determiners in Norwegian (Fretheim (pdf)). 

[ESPRESSO_CANCELLED]