Program

DiGS17 conference program

DiGS17 conference program (PDF format)

FWAV2 workshop program (PDF format)

 

Friday, May 29
Oddi, Room 101

8:30- Registration
9:00-9:10 Welcome
9:10-10:10 Invited speaker:
​Charles Yang​: Variation and Generalization in Language Change: Projections from Child Language
10:10-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:10 Barbara Egedi​: Competing strategies: demonstrative renewal in Hungarian
11:10-11:50 Julia Bacskai-Atkari​: Degree semantics, polarity, and the grammaticalisation of comparative operators into complementisers
11:50-12:30 Emanuela Sanfelici​: From P to higher functional elements: two case studies on secondary grammaticalization in Old and Middle Irish
12:30-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-15:00 Poster session​ (see below)
15:00-15:40 Elizabeth Cowper​, ​Daniel Currie Hall​, ​Bronwyn Bjorkman​, ​Rebecca Tollan​ and ​Neil Banerjee​: Investigating the past of the futurate present
15:40-16:20 Hakyung Jung​ and ​Krzysztof Migdalski​: Degrammaticalization of pronominal clitics in Slavic
16:20-16:50 Coffee break
16:50-17:30 Gabriela Alboiu​ and ​Virginia Hill​: Diachronic change and Economy: The cycles of Fin in Romanian OC
17:30-18:10 Éva Dékány​ and ​Orsolya Tánczos​: Head last to head first and left peripheries: evidence from Khanty and Udmurt relatives

 

Saturday, May 30
Oddi, Room 101

9:00-10:00 Invited speaker: ​
Ulrike Demske​: Adverbials at the left periphery: syntax and information structure in the history of German
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:10 Anne Breitbarth​ and ​Melissa Farasyn: Null subjects in Middle Low German
11:10-11:50 Kari Kinn: Old Norwegian null subjects in diachrony
11:50-12:30 Aaron Ecay: Construction and lexical class effects in the history of do-support
12:30-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:40 Ann Taylor: Low transitive subjects in Early English
14:40-15:20 Roland Hinterhölzl​ and ​Ans van Kemenade: Syntactic and prosodic triggers in the rise and fall of V2 in English
15:20-16:00 Francisco José Fernández Rubiera​ and ​Christine Meklenborg Salvesen: V2 and enclisis: a diachronic and synchronic phase-approach
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:10 Ana Maria Martins​, ​Adriana Cardoso​ and ​Sandra Pereira: What counts as evidence against the V2 status of earlier stages of a language?
17:10-17:50 Gianina Iordachioaia​ and ​Martina Werner: Diachronic change in the syntax of English ​ing ​and German ​ung ​nominalizations
19:00- Conference Dinner

Sunday, May 31
Oddi, Room 101

9:00-10:00 Invited speaker:
​David Willis​: Modelling diffusion of syntactic innovations: Geospatial models, S-curves and the Constant Rate Hypothesis
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:10 Dag Haug​ and ​Oleg Belyaev​: wh-based correlatives in Indo-European and beyond
11:10-11:50 Chiara Gianollo​: Negation and negative indefinites in the history of Latin
11:50-12:30 Lieven Danckaert​: Assessing phonological correlates of syntactic change: the case of Late Latin BE-periphrases
12:30-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:40 Mark Hale​ and ​Madelyn Kissock​: Syntactic reconstruction: The Correspondence Problem revisited
14:40-15:20 Katalin É. Kiss​: Syntactic reconstruction from linguistic fossils
15:20-16:00 Edith Aldridge​: Detransitivization in irrealis and the emergence of ergativity
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:10 Julia Bacskai-Atkari​ and ​Éva Dékány​: Cyclic changes in Hungarian relative clauses
17:10-17:50 Elena Anagnostopoulou​ and ​Christina Sevdali​: Case alternations in passives and the typology of case: a comparison between Ancient Greek and Icelandic

 

Posters

Venue: Háskólatorg-Gimli Corridor

 


FWAV2 workshop program

Formal Ways of Analyzing Variation 2 (FWAV 2)
28 May 2015

Venue:
Árnagarður, Room 201

 

Session 1

8:30-
Registration

9:00­-9:10
Welcome

9:10-­9:35  
Jim Wood, Laurence Horn and Raffaella Zanuttini (Yale): Microvariation and micro­-microvariation: On the relatedness of apparently related constructions

9:35­-10:00
Alan Munn (Michigan State University): Participle Levelling in American English: impoverishment and syntactic differentiation

10:00­-10:25  
Christina Tortora, Frances Blanchette, Teresa O’Neill and Steven Arriaga (CUNY): Variation in Appalachian non-present verb forms

10:25­-10:55  
BREAK

 

Session 2

10:55­-11:20  
Laurel Mackenzie (Manchester): Intraspeaker change in later life: Implications for grammatical representations

11:20­-11:45  
Betsy Sneller and Sabriya Fisher (Penn): The Limits of the Sociolinguistic Monitor

11:45­-12:10  
Danielle Turton (Newcastle) and Maciej Baranowski (Manchester): /u/­fronting before /l/ in Manchester: Linguistic or social parallelism?

12:10­-12:35  
Duna Gylfadottir (Penn): Phonemic Reanalysis in Variation in Andalusian Aspirated Stop Clusters

12:35­-14:00  
LUNCH

 

Session 3

14:00­-14:25
Jeroen Van Craenenbroeck (KU Leuven): A quantitative approach to Dutch verb cluster variation

14:25­-14:50
Phillip Wallage (Northumbria University): Restructuring the Middle English Jespersen Cycle: quantitative evidence from change in progress in historical corpus data

14:50­-15:15
Martin Elsig (Johann Wolfgang Goethe­-Universität Frankfurt am Main): What do formal analyses gain from variation theory? A case study in Spanish

15:15­-15:40
Frances Blanchette (CUNY): Subject­-Object Asymmetries in the Acceptability of English Sentences with Two Negatives

15:40­-16:10  
BREAK

 

Session 4

16:10­-16:35
Betsy Sneller (Penn) and Joel Wallenberg (Newcastle): Allophonic Emergence: three ways allophonic rules come to be

16:35­-17:00
Judy Bernstein (William Paterson): The Case of Demonstratives

17:00­-17:25
Violeta Demonte and Olga Fernandez-­Soriano (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid). Variation and grammaticalization in Spanish evidentials ​que and ​dizque

18:00-19:00
Reception